If you wish to visit the Tikal National Park we have included a section on how to get there, where to stay and what to see in and around the Park.

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
Tikal National Park 

(Facebook) TikalPark (Youtube) Tikal Park (Googleplus)

 

Birding @ Patrocinio Private Nature Reserve

Our birding tour and tower...

Activity Organized by Date
Keeping track of migrants @ Patrocinio Organized by Ecotourism & Adventure Specialists September 21st- 23rd, 2012
Keeping track of migrants @ Patrocinio Organized by Ecotourism & Adventure Specialists October 26th- 28th, 2012
Keeping track of migrants @ Patrocinio Organized by Ecotourism & Adventure Specialists November 30th- December 2nd, 2012
Learning about birds @ Patrocinio Organized by Mesa Nacional de Aviturismo Date pending
Patrocinio Private Nature Reserve is an excellent birding destination, where you will enjoy birding with ease. Here you will find regional endemics among the more than 185 species classified so far. We have a network of trails that lead to a patchwork of different and varied areas of forest plantations. Our observation tower -of unique design in all of Guatemala- and the fruit feeders, that attract birds, are strategically located and are excellent spots to go birding. Patrocinio Private Nature Reserve protects remnants of the subtropical humid forest and is an important part of the Santiaguito Volcano bird conservation area, designated as such by Bird Life International. For more information on our services and the 185 resident bird species at our reserve you may visit: 


Observations by Jason Berry, Knut Eisermann and Claudia Avendaño of Cayaya Birding, Tim Barksdale, Hugo Enríquez, and Alvaro Jaramillo. 

CRACIDAE

  1. White-bellied Chachalaca Ortalis leucogastra
  2. Highland Guan Penelopina nigra
ARDEIDAE
  1. Great Egret Ardea alba
  2. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
CATHARTIDAE
  1. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  2. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
ACCIPITRIDAE
  1. Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus
  2. Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea
  3. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  4. Cooper’s Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  5. Common Black-Hawk Buteogallus anthracinus
  6. Great Black-Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga
  7. Roadside Hawk Buteo magnirostris
  8. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  9. Gray Hawk Buteo nitidus
  10. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  11. Swainson’s Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  12. Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus
  13. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  14. Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus
FALCONIDAE
  1. Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
  2. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  3. Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans
  4. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  5. Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
LARIDAE
  1. Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan
COLUMBIDAE
  1. Red-billed Pigeon Patagioenas flavirostris
  2. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  3. Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
  4. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
PSITTACIDAE
  1. Pacific Parakeet Aratinga strenua
  2. Orange-fronted Parakeet Aratinga canicularis
  3. Orange-chinned Parakeet Brotogeris jugularis
  4. White-fronted Parrot Amazona albifrons
  5. Yellow-naped Parrot Amazona auropalliata
CUCULIDAE
  1. Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana
  2. Mangrove Cuckoo Coccyzus minor
  3. Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris
STRIGIDAE
  1. Vermiculated Screech-Owl Megascops guatemalae
  2. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum
  3. Mottled Owl Ciccaba virgata
CAPRIMULGIDAE
  1. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
NYCTIBIIDAE
  1. Northern Potoo Nyctibius jamaicensis
APODIDAE
  1. Black Swift Cypseloides niger
  2. Chestnut-collared Swift Streptoprocne rutila
  3. White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris
  4. Vaux’s Swift Chaetura vauxi
  5. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayennensis
TROCHILIDAE
  1. Violet Sabrewing Campylopterus hemileucurus
  2. Green-breasted Mango Anthracothorax prevostii
  3. Black-crested Coquette Lophornis helenae
  4. Canivet's Emerald Chlorostilbon canivetii
  5. Berylline Hummingbird Amazilia beryllina
  6. Blue-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia cyanura
  7. Cinnamon Hummingbird Amazilia rutila
  8. Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
  9. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
TROGONIDAE
  1. Violaceous Trogon Trogon violaceus
  2. Collared Trogon Trogon collaris
MOMOTIDAE
  1. Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota
  2. Turquoise-browed Motmot Eumomota superciliosa
ALCEDINIDAE
  1. Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona
  2. Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana
RAMPHASTIDAE
  1. Collared Aracari Pteroglossus torquatus
PICIDAE
  1. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  2. Smoky-brown Woodpecker Veniliornis fumigatus
  3. Golden-olive Woodpecker Piculus rubiginosus
  4. Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus
  5. Pale-billed Woodpecker Campephilus guatemalensis
FURNARIIDAE
  1. Rufous-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis erythrothorax
  2. Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Automolus rubiginosus
  3. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus flavigaster
  4. Spotted Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus erythropygius
THAMNOPHILIDAE
  1. Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus
FORMICARIIDAE
  1. Scaled Antpitta Grallaria guatimalensis
TYRANNIDAE
  1. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma imberbe
  2. Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata
  3. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Mionectes oleagineus
  4. Paltry Tyrannulet Zimmerius vilissimus
  5. Northern Bentbill Oncostoma cinereigulare
  6. Common Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum cinereum
  7. Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens
  8. Greater Pewee Contopus pertinax
  9. Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus
  10. Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  11. Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus
  12. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
  13. Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
  14. Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
  15. Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii
  16. Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  17. Yellowish Flycatcher Empidonax flavescens
  18. Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
  19. Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus
  20. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  21. Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua
  22. Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis
  23. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
  24. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  25. Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis
  26. Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
Genera INCERTAE SEDIS
  1. Rose-throated Becard Pachyramphus aglaiae
  2. Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata
PIPRIDAE
  1. Long-tailed Manakin Chiroxiphia linearis
VIREONIDAE
  1. Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
  2. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  3. Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
  4. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  5. Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis
  6. Lesser Greenlet Hylophilus decurtatus
  7. Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis
CORVIDAE
  1. White-throated Magpie-Jay Calocitta formosa
HIRUNDINIDAE
  1. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  2. Violet-green Swallow Tachycineta thalassina
  3. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  4. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  5. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  6. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
TROGLODYTIDAE
  1. Rufous-naped Wren Campylorhynchus rufinucha
  2. Spot-breasted Wren Thryothorus maculipectus
  3. Rufous-and-white Wren Thryothorus rufalbus
  4. Banded Wren Thryothorus pleurostictus
  5. Plain Wren Thryothorus modestus
  6. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  7. White-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucosticta
SYLVIIDAE
  1. Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
  2. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
TURDIDAE
  1. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush Catharus aurantiirostris
  2. Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  3. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  4. Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
  5. Clay-colored Robin Turdus grayi
  6. White-throated Robin Turdus assimilis
MIMIDAE
  1. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
BOMBYCILLIDAE
  1. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
PARULIDAE
  1. Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
  2. Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
  3. Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata
  4. Yellow Warbler Dendroica petechia
  5. Magnolia Warbler Dendroica magnolia
  6. Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
  7. Blackburnian Warbler Dendroica fusca
  8. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  9. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  10. Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum
  11. Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla
  12. Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
  13. Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla
  14. Kentucky Warbler Oporornis formosus
  15. MacGillivray’s Warbler Oporornis tolmiei
  16. Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina
  17. Wilson’s Warbler Wilsonia pusilla
  18. Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus
  19. Fan-tailed Warbler Euthlypis lachrymosa
  20. Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus
  21. Rufous-capped Warbler Basileuterus rufifrons
  22. Golden-browed Warbler Basileuterus belli
  23. Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens
THRAUPIDAE
  1. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica
  2. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  3. Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana
  4. White-winged Tanager Piranga leucoptera
  5. Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus
  6. Yellow-winged Tanager Thraupis abbas
  7. Red-legged Honeycreeper Cyanerpes cyaneus
EMBERIZIDAE
  1. Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina
  2. White-collared Seedeater Sporophila torqueola
  3. Prevost’s Ground-Sparrow Melozone biarcuata
  4. White-eared Ground-Sparrow Melozone leucotis
CARDINALIDAE
  1. Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens
  2. Black-headed Saltator Saltator atriceps
  3. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  4. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  5. Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
ICTERIDAE
  1. Melodious Blackbird Dives dives
  2. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  3. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  4. Bar-winged Oriole Icterus maculialatus
  5. Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius
  6. Streak-backed Oriole Icterus pustulatus
  7. Spot-breasted Oriole Icterus pectoralis
  8. Altamira Oriole Icterus gularis
  9. Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
  10. Yellow-billed Cacique Amblycercus holosericeus
FRINGILLIDAE
  1. Scrub Euphonia Euphonia affinis
  2. Yellow-throated Euphonia Euphonia hirundinacea
  3. Lesser Goldfinch Carduelis psaltria 
 
 
 
 
   

 

 

 

 

What

When

Who

Where

- Buenaventura Montane Forest Private Reserve @ Atitlan- Patrocinio SubTropical Humid Forest Private Reserve @ Retalhuleu- Los Tarrales

}??? Private Reserve @

Why

How

 

  


| Info | Artes | Ciencias | Viajes | Mapa de Tikal | Escribenos | Terminos y Referencias |
© 2003-2013 Ecotourism & Adventure Specialists Todos los derechos reservados